Agenda

May 5, 2015

8:45-9:00 | Welcome/Acknowledgements/etc.

  • Artemis Westenberg (Explore Mars) and Chris Carberry (Explore Mars)

9:00-9:30 | Mars Exploration – Year in Review

  • Scott Hubbard (Stanford University; former Director of NASA Mars Exploration Program)

9:30-10:00 | Opening Plenary

  • Charles Bolden (NASA| Administrator)

10:00-11:00 | Leadership Panel

  • Miles O’Brien (PBS| PBS News Hour; Frontline; NOVA) – Moderator
  • William Gerstenmaier (NASA: Assoc. Administrator, HEOMD)
  • John Grunsfeld (NASA: Assoc. Administrator, SMD)
  • Roberto Battiston (Italian Space Agency, President)

11:00-11:20 | Break

Short Talk sessions

11:20-12:05 | The Extraordinary Science of Mars: Tag team Discussion

  • James Garvin (NASA: Chief Scientist, Goddard Space Flight Center)

12:10-12:30 | The Martian

  • Andrew Weir (Author of The Martian) – via Skype

12:30-2:00 | Lunch

2:00-2:20 | The ‘AWE’ of Mars – Inspiring the Future

2:25-2:45 | How will we go to Mars?

  • Bret Drake (NASA JSC) -tentative

2:50-3:10 | Why Mars?

3:15-3:35 | ExoLance: Search for Life Below the Martian Surface

  • Joe Cassady (Aerojet Rocketdyne| Executive Director, Space, Washington, D.C.. Office)

3:35-3:50 | Break

3:50-4:10 | Time Capsule to Mars

  • Emily Briere (Time Capsule to Mars; Student)

4:15-4:35 | The Long History of Humans to Mars

  • Rod Pyle (Author, ‘Innovation the NASA Way’ and ‘Curiosity’)

4:40-5:00 | Do We Have the Political Will to Send Humans to Mars?

5:05-5:25 | Closing speaker

5:30-7:00 | Onsite Reception

7:00-9:00: A Conversation with Buzz Aldrin (Apollo XI, Gemini XII)  Moderated by Andrew Aldrin (Moon Express, Inc, President)

May 6, 2015

8:45-9:45 | Panel: Affordability and Sustainability: Mars Architectural Review

  • Moderator: Jason Crusan (NASA)
  • Rebecca Keiser (American University; NASA)

9:45-10:00 | Break

10:00-11:00 | Panel: Mars Science: The 2020s and Enabled by Astronauts in the 2030s

  • Moderator: Jim Watzin (NASA| Director, Mars Exploration Program)

11:00-12:00 | Talk: Critical Mars Technologies

  • James Reuther (NASA| Deputy Associate Administrator for Programs, Space Technology Mission Directorate)

12:00-2:00 | Speaker Lunch – TBA (Separate Admission to be announced in March 2015)

Afternoon | Parallel Technical Panels

Session One

2:00-3:30 | In-Space Propulsion

  • Moderator: Les Johnson (NASA: MSFC)
  • Mark Carter (Ad Astra Rocket Company)
  • Michael Hauts (NASA MSFC)
  • Andy Petro (NASA HQ)
  • Roger Myers (Aerojet Rocketdyne)

3:30-5:00 | Today’s Stepping Stone: ISS

  • Moderator – Rebecca Keiser (NASA; American University)
  • Skip Hatfield (NASA, JSC)
  • Mike Gold (Bigelow Aerospace)
  • Carl Walz (Orbital Sciences)
  • Robyn Gatens (NASA HQ)

Session Two

2:00-3:30 | Entry, Descent, and Landing for the 2020s and Beyond

  • Moderator: Andrew Keyes (NASA MSFC)
  • Michelle Munk (NASA LaRC)
  • Mark Adler (NASA JPL)

3:30-5:00 | In-Space Habitation for the 2020s

  • Moderator – Sam Scimemi (NASA| Director, International Space Station)
  • David Smitherman (NASA MSFC)
  • Matthew Duggan (Boeing)
  • Lora Bailey (NASA JSC)

2:00-5:00: Teaching Mars Workshop

 

May 7, 2015

9:00-10:00 | Panel – From Sci-Fi to Reality

  • Geoffrey Landis (NASA; Science Fiction author)
  • Charles Gannon (Science Fiction author)
  • Bud Sparhawk (Science Fiction author)

10:00-11:00 | Panel – Inspiring Support – Public Engagement

  • Moderator: Janet Ivey (Janet’s Planet)
  • Susan Poulton (President, Door 44 Digital; former VP, National Geographc)
  • Richard J. Phillips (President, Phillips and Company)

11:00-11:20 | Break

11:20-12:20 | Political Roundtable – Building Political Sustainability

  • Ann Zulkosky (Moderator)

12:20-1:00 | Closing Speaker

TOP